arrow right
[…] Evidence (3d ed. 1986) ) 2011, p 1969.) The purpose of the motion "is to avoid the obviously futile attempt to 'unrig the bell'n the 15 event a motion to strike is granted in the proceedings before the juiy" Hyatt V. Sierra Boat Co (1978) 79 Cal App 3d 325, 337 f145 Cal Rptr 47/ ) The scope of such motion is any kind of evidence which could be objected to at trial, either as irrelevant or subject to discretionary exclusion as unduly prejudicial (3 Witkin, op 17 cit supra, at p 1969; Evid. Code, ) 352 ) 18 Id at 451 19 20 ONLY RELEVANT EVIDENCE IS ADMISSIBLE 21 Evidence Code Section 350 states that "(n)o evidence is admissible except relevant 22 evidence " Relevant evidence is defined by Evidence Code Section 210 as "having any tendency 23 in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination 24 of the action." (Emphasis added) (People v Kelly (1992) 1 Cal 4th 495, 523, People v FIaslon 25 (1968) 69 Cal 2d 233, 245) 26 There was nothing relevant to whether the plaintiff had the right to add the subject 27 vehicle to the policy.