arrow right
[…] Alexandra N. Sel&idge, Attorney December 10, 2012 Page 3 Accordingly, a plaintiffmay file the motion for the judgment on the pleadings as to one or more of the affirmative defenses alone. A plaintiffcannot be held to have waived his rights to move for a judgment on the pleadings with respect to the af5rmative defenses because he or she did not demurrer to the answer. California Code of Civil Procedure Section 430.80 (Waiver o objection by failure to object) specifically provides " (b) Ifthe party against whom an answer has been filed fails to demur thereto, that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that the answer does not state facts suf5cient to constitute a defense." (emphasis added) A motion for judgment on the pleadings may be made at any time up to and including the time of trial, and may be made on the same grounds as a demurrer. Stoops v.Abbassi (2002) 100 Cal.