BRAYTON@PURCELL LLP
[…] court appellate division that is not certified for publication or ordered published must not be
cited or relied on by a court or a party in any other action." Likewise, it is improper to cite to a
trial court opinion in an unrelated case. (See Santa Ana Hosp, Med. Ctr. v. Belshe (1997) 56
Cal.App4th 819, 831.) In fact, such citations may expose HENNESSY’s counsel to sanctions.
(See Alicia T. v, County of Los Angeles (1990) 222 Cal.App.3d 869, 885*886.)
Plaintiff further objects to HENNESSY’s improper and unsupported attempt to request
judicial notice regarding this unrelated case. C.C.P. § 438(d) provides that the grounds for a
motion for judgment on the pleadings “shall appear on the face of the challenged pleading or
from any matter of which the court is required to take judicial notice.”
The court “must” or “may” judicially notice certain matters under Evidence Code §§
451 & 452, respectively. Here, HENNESSY appears to be asking that the court use its
permissive judicial notice powers under Evid. Code § 452(d) for the “records of any court in
Mh