Superior Court (1990) 218 Cal.App.3d 221, 223-224 (internal citation omitted).)
"‘If a plaintiff relies on more than one theory of recovery against the [governmental agency], each cause of action must have been reflected in a timely claim. (Fall River Joint Unified Sch. Dist. v. Superior Court (1988) 206 Cal.App.3d 431, 434.)
California Constitution, Article 1, Section 28(c) also creates no mandatory duty. The statute provides that “students… have the inalienable right to attend campuses which are safe, secure, and peaceful.” It has been held that even though the constitutional provision creates rights for students, but does not impose a duty on the public agency to guarantee the safety of the schools. (Clausing v. San Francisco Unified School District (1990) 221 Cal.App.3d 1224, 1237–1238.)