arrow right
[…] Permitting two instructions 1s confusing and repetitive and must be precluded. No. 28. To establish the difference in value, or diminished value, of the vehicle, Plaintiff must provide credible evidence of the difference between (1) the value of the vehicle in its defective condition as accepted, and (2) the value of the vehicle if it had been in a non-defective condition as warranted. Plaintiff's Proposed Jury Instruction No. 28 is repetitive, argumentative and not a proper statement of Florida law and should not be permitted. Plaintiff cites to Florida Statute § 672.714(2) in support of this proposed instruction. Florida Statute § 672.714(2) states: “[t]he measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount.” The language of the statute should be standard given to the jury. Additionally, as cited and explained in KMA’s Proposed Jury Instruction No. 23, Johnson v.