arrow right
[…] Evidence relating to such policies and 94111 LLP 13 practices — and in particular, whether they constituted unfair business practices — is therefore Suite CA Rees Street, 14 irrelevant and should be excluded. Evid. Code § 350 (“no evidence is admissible except relevant & Francisco, 15 evidence”); Id. § 210 (“‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence .. .having any tendency in reason Gordan Battery San 16 to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action”). 275 17 Defendants recognize that many of the policies and practices Plaintiff seeks to challenge 18 under the UCL are policies and/or practices Plaintiff claims she complained about in connection 19 with her Business and Professions Code section 2056 retaliation claim.