MARCIE ISOM FITZSIMMONS (SBN: 226906) FILED 83:9
[…] injury [must]
OKDOONQVJI
come ‘as a result of the unfair competition . . . [which] requires a showing of a
causal connection .. ..” (quotations omitted».
2. Evidence Related To The Alleged Unfair Business Practices Is
Irrelevant
As discussed above, Plaintiff lacks standing under the UCL to challenge Defendants’
2000
12 policies and practices as unfair business practices. Evidence relating to such policies and
94111
LLP 13 practices — and in particular, whether they constituted unfair business practices — is therefore
Suite
CA
Rees
Street,
14 irrelevant and should be excluded. Evid. Code § 350 (“no evidence is admissible except relevant
& Francisco,
15 evidence”); Id. § 210 (“‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence .. .having any tendency in reason
Gordan
Battery
San
16 to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action”).
275
17 Defendants recognize that many of the policies and practices Plaintiff seeks to challenge
18 under the UCL are policies and/or practices Plaintiff claims she complained about in connection
19 with her Business and Professions Code section 2056 retaliation claim. However, the focus of a