MARCIE ISOM FITZSIMMONS (SBN: 226906)
[…] Bay Area to prepare for testimony in deposition and/or trial. (Fitzsimmons Reply Decl. 17,
Williams Reply Decl. {6.) The parties were also required to remain close to the court and to be
24 availableto answerjurors’ questions during the deliberations. (Fitzsimmons Reply Decl. 21.)
25
3 “[A] prevailing party is entitled as a matter of right to recover costs in any action or proceeding.” (C.C.P. §
26 1032(b).) Section 1033.5 sets forth the items of costs which are recoverable by the prevailing party. (C.C.P. §
1033.5(a)-(c).) An item that is neither specifically allowable under Section 1033.5(a) nor prohibited under Section
27 1033.5(b) may nevertheless be recoverable in the Court's discretion (C.C.P. § 1033.5(0)(4); Ripley v.
Pappadopoulos (1994) 23 Cal. App. 4th 1616, 1623.) To be recoverable, a cost must be “reasonably necessary to the
conduct of the litigation rather than merely convenient or beneficial to its preparation” and “reasonable in amount.”
(C.C_P. § 1033.5(c)(2)-(3).)
-&
DEFENDANT’S REPLY IN SUPPORT OF
MOTION FOR ATTORNEYS’ FEES AND COSTS POST CCP § 998 - OFFER TO COMPROMISE
I. THE CLAIMED EXPERT FEES WERE REASONABLE
AND NECESSARY