arrow right
[…] H [Trial Ex. 564].) Again, whether this constitutes bribery and thus renders the contract in violation of public policy is a factual issue for the jury to decide, and the instructions will provide them with the framework for that factual determination. 2. The Law Supports the Estate’s Requested Jury Instructions A contract is unenforceable on public policy grounds when its purpose or performance is illegal, contrary to public policy or contrary to good morals. (Civ. Code § 1596 [The object of a contract must be lawful when the contract is made[.]”]; Civ. Code § 1667 [That is not lawful which is: 1. Contrary to an express provision of law; 2. Contrary to the policy of express law, though not expressly prohibited; or, 3. Otherwise contrary to good morals.”]; Civ. Code § 1598 [“Where a contract has but a single object, and such object is unlawful, whether in whole or in part Kelly v. Kelley, CGC 13-535823 Defendant’s Opposition to Plaintiff's Motion in Limine #3... the entire contract is void.”]; Kashani v. Tsann Kuen China Enter. Co. (2004) 118 Cal. App.