Code of Civil Procedure section 607a provides:
[…] Thereafter, and before the commencement of the argument, counsel may deliver to such judge, and serve upon opposing counsel, additional proposed instructions to the jury upon questions of law developed by the evidence and not disclosed by the pleadings. All proposed instructions shall be typewritten, each on a separate sheet of paper. Before the commencement of the argument, the court, on request of counsel, must:
Code of Civil Procedure section 647 requires, to preserve an objection to a proposed jury instruction, that a party must, "at the time when the . . . decision . . . is made, or within a reasonable time thereafter, make[] known his position thereon, by objection or otherwise. . . ."
A party in a civil case is "entitled to have the jury instructed as to its theory of the case provided:
(Cumbre, Inc. v. State Comp. Ins. Fund (2010) 189 Cal.App.4th 1381, 1387.)
Erroneous or misleading jury instructions may also be a ground for granting a motion for new trial. (Maher v.