Code of Civil Procedure section 607a provides:
[…] Code of Civil Procedure section 607a provides:
“In every case which is being tried before the court with a jury, it shall be the duty of counsel for the respective parties, before the first witness is sworn, to deliver to the judge presiding at the trial and serve upon opposing counsel, all proposed instructions to the jury covering the law as disclosed by the pleadings. Thereafter, and before the commencement of the argument, counsel may deliver to such judge, and serve upon opposing counsel, additional proposed instructions to the jury upon questions of law developed by the evidence and not disclosed by the pleadings. All proposed instructions shall be typewritten, each on a separate sheet of paper. Before the commencement of the argument, the court, on request of counsel, must:
Code of Civil Procedure section 647 requires, to preserve an objection to a proposed jury instruction, that a party must, "at the time when the . . . decision . . . is made, or within a reasonable time thereafter, make[] known his position thereon, by objection or otherwise. . . ."