Jason W. Holder, SBN 232402
[…] tion or stay, a court may require the petitioner to post an “undertaking”? to protect burden to obtain a preliminary injunction
or stay, a court may require the petitioner
the respondent or real party in interest against any “damages” sustained “by reason of to post an undertaking.
the injunction, if the court finally decides that the applicant [petitioner] was not enti-
tled to the injunction.” Code Civ. Proc., § 529, subd. (undertakings required in
connection with preliminary injunctions), 4
a. Code of CivilProcedure Section 529. RN nr eer
ro requ under
the public
Era Onitits face, Code of Civil Procedure section 529 seems toparle the posting
an undertaking mandatory upon the issuance of a preliminary injunction. Code Civ.
‘oc., § 529 (“[o]n granting an injunction, the court or judge must require an under-
aking on the part of the applicant to the effect that the applicant will pay to the
arty enjoined any damages, not exceeding an amount to be specified, the party may
ustain by reason of the dajunction, ifthe court Enaly decides