arrow right
[…] But the plain meaning of Guideline section 15162 (c) controls, and warrants recitation one more time: “ nce a project has been approved, the lead agency’s role in project approval is completedunless further discretionary approval on that project is required” (Guidelines 15162 (c), italics added.) Supplemental review must take the form of an EIR because changed circumstances and new information involve “new significant environmental effects.” ( . at (a) (1), (2), (3)(A).) Guideline section 15162 (c) refers to a lead agency , not a new project Consistently, Public Resources Code section 21166 subdivision (b) calls out “substantial changes ... with respect to the circumstances under which the project is Petitioner’s Opening Brief in Support of Petition for Writ of Mandamus being undertaken and (c) addresses “new information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.Again, the point of 21166 is to make sure that new significant impacts of the project that become apparent after the initial project approval are subjected to CEQA review and mitigation if opportunity arises in the shape of a new discretionary action The negative declaration relied upon for the