FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/27/2013 INDEX NO. 652817/2013
[…] After the group call failed, the Faruqi Firm
started calling each firm individually but that proved even more chaotic and futile. This is the
perfect situation that mandates organization and immediate court intervention now that the Proxy
is out and a shareholder vote will be imminent.
Accordingly, this Order to Show Cause for Consolidation of the Actions and
Appointment of Leadership Structure follows.
III. ARGUMENT
A. The Actions Should Be Consolidated
Consolidation is appropriate when the actions before the court involve common questions
of law or fact. Indeed, Section 602(a) of the N.Y. C.P.L.R. states:
When actions involving a common question of law or fact are pending before a
court, the court, upon motion, may order a joint trial of any or all the matters in
issue, may order the actions consolidated, and may make such other orders
concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.
“It is well settled that consolidation is generally favored by the courts in the interest of judicial
economy and ease of decision making where there are common questions of law and fact. . . .”
Amtorg Trading Corp. v. Broadway & 56th St. Assocs., 191 A.D.2d 212, 213, 594 N.Y.S.2d 204,