arrow right
[…] See 22 N.Y.C.R.R. § 202.69(c)(2) (“The Coordinating Justice shall have authority to make any order consistent with this section and its purposes, including to . . . assign[ing] a master caption [and] create a central case file and docket.”). B. The Court Should Appoint a Leadership Structure Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 907, the Court has broad powers to control the course of class action litigation. C.P.L.R. § 907 (“In the conduct of class actions the court may make appropriate orders . . . [to] determin[e] the course of proceedings or prescribing measures to prevent undue repetition or complication in the presentation of evidence or argument[.]”); see also Rich v. Reisini, 25 A.D.2d 32, 34, 266 N.Y.S.2d 492 (1st Dep’t 1966) (holding that appointing lead counsel “rests in the sound discretion of the court”).