FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 08/27/2013 INDEX NO. 652817/2013
[…] that the consolidated case be assigned the master caption “In re Saks Incorporated Shareholder
4
Litigation, Master Index No. 652724/2013.” This request is consistent with the Court’s authority
to manage its docket and would further promote judicial economy and efficiency. See 22
N.Y.C.R.R. § 202.69(c)(2) (“The Coordinating Justice shall have authority to make any order
consistent with this section and its purposes, including to . . . assign[ing] a master caption [and]
create a central case file and docket.”).
B. The Court Should Appoint a Leadership Structure
Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 907, the Court has broad powers to control the course of
class action litigation. C.P.L.R. § 907 (“In the conduct of class actions the court may make
appropriate orders . . . [to] determin[e] the course of proceedings or prescribing measures to
prevent undue repetition or complication in the presentation of evidence or argument[.]”); see
also Rich v. Reisini, 25 A.D.2d 32, 34, 266 N.Y.S.2d 492 (1st Dep’t 1966) (holding that
appointing lead counsel “rests in the sound discretion of the court”).
Appointment of a leadership structure at an early stage of the litigation will also ensure