Electronically Filed
[…] TERRY GRAHAM INTERESTS, LTD. § 114TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT
DEFENDANTS’ SPECIAL EXCEPTION AND FIRST AMENDED ANSWER
Defendants, Terry Graham, Trey Graham, and Terry Graham Interests, Ltd.(“TGI)”, file
the following original answer to Plaintiff’s First Amended Petition.
I.
Special Exception
Defendants specially except to Plaintiff’s First Amended Petition because it seeks recovery
of damages that Plaintiff is not entitled to recover even if Plaintiff prevails in this lawsuit.
Specifically, Plaintiff seeks to recover “costs of litigation, attorney’s fees, and expert costs
pursuant § 11.0841 of the TEX. WATER CODE for bringing suit for injunctive relief to redress an
unauthorized diversion of surface water.” Plaintiff’s 1st Amended Petition, Para. 67.
Section 11.0841 provides:
“a district court may award the costs of litigation, including
reasonable attorney fees and expert costs, to any political
subdivision of the state, private corporation, or individual that is a
water right holder and that prevails in a suit for injunctive relief to
redress an unauthorized diversion, impoundment, or use of surface
water in violation of this chapter or a rule adopted pursuant to this
chapter.” TEX. WATER CODE § 11.0841.
DEFENDANTS’ SPECIAL EXCEPTION AND FIRST AMENDED ANSWER
EC TYLER HOUSING V. TERRY GRAHAM, ET AL PAGE 1 OF 4
To be entitled to the relief sought, Plaintiff must be a “water right holder.” TEX. WATER