arrow right
[…] These exceptions include instances of 22 fraud, intentional concealment, or when the presence of a foreign body has been concealed and/or 23 undetected in a person. C.C.P. §340.5(1)-(3). None of these exceptions apply to Plaintiff. More 24 importantly, there is no other exception allowing for the tolling of the statutory period under C.C.P. 25 §340.5. 26 Second, absent any tolling exception, C.C.P. §340.5 is also explicitly clear that “the time 27 for the commencement of action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the 28 plaintiff discovers.”