arrow right
[…] (UMF 4, 5, 8, 12, and 13). The Golden 17 Living Defendants continue to refute this legal assertion. (UMF 10). 18 2. Statute of Limitations on Professional Negligence (C.C. §340.5) 19 Code of Civil Procedure §340.5 outlined the applicable statute of limitations for 20 professional negligence actions against health care provider for alleged injuries. The statute 21 applies to the alleged negligent rendering of professional services that hospitals and others health 22 care professionals provide to patients. Flores v. Presbyterian Intercommunity Hospital (2016) 63 23 Cal.4th 75, 88. 24 C.C.P. §340.5, in its entirety states: 25 In an action for injury or death against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence, the time for the commencement of 26 action shall be three years after the date of injury or one year after the plaintiff discovers, or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered, the 27 injury, whichever occurs first. 28 In no event shall the time for commencement of legal action exceed three years unless tolled for any of the following: 7 DEFENDANTS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OR, IN THE ALTERNATIVE, SUMMARY ADJUDICATION OF ISSUES (1) upon proof of fraud, 1 (2) intentional concealment, or 2 (3) the presence of a foreign body, which has no therapeutic or diagnostic 3 purpose or effect, in the person of the injured person. 4 Actions by a minor shall be commenced within three years from the date of the alleged wrongful act except that actions by a minor under the full age of six 5 years shall be commenced within three years or prior to his eighth birthday whichever provides a longer period. Such time limitation shall be tolled for 6 minors for any period during which parent or guardian and defendant’s insurer or health care provider have committed fraud or collusion in the failure to bring 7 an action on behalf of the injured minor for professional negligence.” [Emphasis added]. 8 9 Here, the Golden Living Defendants’ respective facilities, Golden LivingCenter-Fresno and 10 Golden LivingCenter-Clovis, are considered “health care providers” subject to MICRA and C.C.P 11 §340.5. The Complaint specifically and almost exclusively alleges that “While under