arrow right
[…] (UMF 12). 26 Defendants timely challenged Plaintiff’s legal capacity to sue as the 9th affirmative defense 27 in their Answer. (UMF 10). Plaintiff may question the timing of raising this capacity issue 28 through the present motion. However, the Golden Living Defendants have never waived the 5 DEFENDANTS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OR, IN THE ALTERNATIVE, SUMMARY ADJUDICATION OF ISSUES 1 applicability of this grounds for dismissal. C.C.P. §430.80(a) is specifically clear on any potential 2 “timing” argument, which Plaintiff may raise in an opposition: 3 “If the party against whom the complaint or cross-complaint has been filed fails to object to the pleading, either by demurrer or answer, that party is deemed to 4 have waived the objection unless the court has no jurisdiction of the subject of the cause of action alleged in the pleading or an objection that the pleading does 5 not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action.” [Emphasis added]. 6 7 C.C.P. §430.80(a) expressly gives the Golden Living Defendants the option to raise the 8 “lack of capacity” issue either by demurrer or answer. In this instance, The Golden Living 9 Defendants are doing so now through this motion for summary judgment/summary adjudication. 10 Moreover, pursuant to C.C.P §430.80 (b) Plaintiff is now prohibited from challenging the 11 “capacity” objection given the following language: PERRY, JOHNSON, ANDERSON, 12 “If the party against whom an answer has been filed fails to demurrer thereto, MILLER & MOSKOWITZ LLP 13 that party is deemed to have waived the objection unless it is an objection that 14 the answer does not state facts sufficient to constitute a defense.” [Emphasis 15 added]. 16 Here, Plaintiff did not file any motion/demurrer challenging the Golden Living Defendants’ 17 Answer to the operative complaint. Stated alternatively, Plaintiff has waived any challenge to the 18 “lack of capacity” argument.