arrow right
[…] Aguilar v. Atlantic Richfield 22 Co. (2001) 25 Cal.4th 826, 849. 23 B. Plaintiff Does Not Have The Capacity To Sue Pursuant to C.C.P. §352 & §372 24 Plaintiff has alleged, and the Court has initially accepted, that pursuant to C.C.P. §352 she 25 lacks the capacity to make her own decisions and this condition should be sufficient to toll any 26 statute of limitations. (UMF 4, 8, 9, 10, 11, and 13). C.C.P. §352(a) states in pertinent part: 27 (a) If a person entitled to bring an action, mentioned in Chapter 3 (commencing 28 with Section 335) is, at the time the cause of action accrued either under the age of majority or lacking the legal capacity to make decisions, the time of the 4 DEFENDANTS’ MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT OR, IN THE ALTERNATIVE, SUMMARY ADJUDICATION OF ISSUES disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action. 1 2 Generally, any person or entity has the capacity to maintain or defend a suit. However, 3 there are certain exceptions, the most frequent of which in the personal injury context involve 4 minors, incompetents and estates.