arrow right
[…] The law does 16 not allow a claim based on such an alleged duty. In this case, the evidence 17 demonstrates that all of Paramont Woodside (and Paramont Capital and Davis’s) 18 actions were consistent with the November 2018 operating agreements. Thus, there 19 could not be a breach of the only fiduciary duty owed as a member as a matter of law. 20 A manager in LLCs such as SVRV 385 Moore and SVRV 387 Moore owes the 21 same duty of good faith and fair dealing as a member, but also owes limited duties of 22 loyalty and care. (Corp. Code, § 17704.09 subd. (b), (c), (d), and (f).) But a “member 23 does not violate a duty or obligation under this article or under the operating 24 agreement merely because the member's conduct furthers the member's own interest.” 25 (Id. subd. (e).) Importantly, Bragg/SVRV was not replaced as the manager until May 26 2020. But the evidence conclusively demonstrates that all but one of the alleged 27 breaches of fiduciary duty alleged by Plaintiffs took place prior to that date.