1 John S. Rueppel (SBN: 267467)
[…] 5 tool commonly used by persons in her field to research the dissemination of press releases. The results of
6 the measurement, i.e. the numbers of pick-ups of the press releases, is not hearsay; it is the results of the
7 expert’s own personal investigation. Furthermore, Ms. Stricchiola does not rely on the Meltwater Report
8 nor the Trail Runner Report to formulate her opinion, thus Ms. Stricchiola should be allowed to testify as
9 to these figures. (See Stricchiola Decl. ¶7.)
10 D. Even If None Of The Above Arguments Prevail, A Hearsay Exception Applies.
11 11. As argued by Plaintiff last week, Evidence Code section 1340 would apply to the
12 information at issue.
13 12. “Evidence of a statement, other than an opinion, contained in a tabulation, list, directory,
14 register, or other published compilation is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the compilation is
15 generally used and relied upon as accurate in the course of a business as defined in section 1270.” (Evid.
16 Code § 1340.)
17 13. The Meltwater data is just that, a published compilation, albeit published on a website. And
18 as, Ms. Stricchiola has testified, the data from Meltwater is reliable and it (or similar sources) is relied
19 upon in her field.