Filing # 192260497 E-Filed 02/19/2024 04:36:56 PM
[…] same area of medical specialty would be cumulative in nature and should be excluded by
the Court, including but not limited to multiple doctors from the same facility or within the
same field, would be cumulative. There is no issue to which one physician would testify
that the other physician would not also address while presenting his or her respective
testimony in Plaintiff’s case-in-chief. Accordingly, this Court should preclude testimony
from any witnesses who fall under these general categories which would be cumulative
testimony.
4. Section 90.403 of the Florida Evidence Code states “[r]elevant evidence is
inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair
prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.”
5. The trial court has broad discretion under section 90.403, Florida Statutes,
when determining whether evidence should be admitted or excluded. Sims v. Brown, 574
So. 2d 131, 133 (Fla. 1991); Hall v. State, 614 So. 2d 473, 476-77 (Fla. 1993) (holding