arrow right
[…] ISO Mots. In Limine ¶ 11.) 3 Under Code of Civil Procedure § 2025.520(b), “[f]or 30 days following each notice [of the 4 original transcript for the deposition], unless the attending parties and the deponent agree on the 5 record or otherwise in writing to a longer or shorter time period, the deponent may change the 6 form or the substance of the answer to a question, and may either approve the transcript of the 7 deposition by signing it, or refuse to approve the transcript by not signing it.” Id. (emphasis added). 8 The deposition is then deemed valid (if at all) only subject to the changes made by the deponent. 9 (Id. subd. (f).)