arrow right
[…] In order to avoid this prejudice to the defense, Plaintiff should be limited to presenting one witness on the before-and-after issues. Moreover, to the extent these witnesses testify that Plaintiff appeared injured, depressed, or neurologically/cognitively deficient, this constitutes impermissible lay witness opinion testimony on areas requiring medical expertise such as neurology and psychology/psychiatry. Fla. Stat. § 90.701 forbids a lay witness from providing opinions on areas of specialized knowledge and experience. See § 90.701, Fla. Stat. (2010) (providing that under certain circumstances recited in the statute, a lay witness may provide opinion testimony when the “opinions and inferences do not require a special knowledge, skill, experience, or training”). 11. Exclude “Reptile” Theory Argument The Plaintiff should be prohibited from invoking the “Reptile” theory at trial.