arrow right
[…] Under the holding in Cooperative Leasing, Inc. v. Johnson, 872 So.2d 959 (2d DCA 2004), Plaintiff is only permitted to recover the amount which a Medicaid or Medicare provider accepted in payment as compensatory damages. 15. Subsequent Remedial Measures The presentation of any evidence or testimony regarding any changes to the Defendants’ premises after the alleged incident involving the Plaintiff constitutes a “subsequent remedial measure” which should not be put before the jury. Florida Statutes § 90.407 provides “evidence of measures taken after an injury or harm caused by an event, which measures if taken before the event would have made injury or harm less likely to occur, is not admissible to prove negligence, the existence of a product defect, or culpable conduct in connection with the event.” Evidence of subsequent remedial measures being inadmissible is based upon sound public policy. Walt Disney World Company v. Blalock, 640 So. 2d 1156 (Fla. 1st DCA 1994).