DOCKET NO. NNH-CV23-6138388-S : SUPERIOR COURT
[…] Once the movant
has met its burden, the opposing party must present evidence that shows the existence
of a disputed material fact issue. Martel v. Metropolitan District Commission, 275 Conn.
38, 46-47 (2005). Mere assertions of material disputed facts are insufficient to establish
the existence of a material fact. Boone v. William W. Backus Hospital, 272 Conn. 551,
559-59 (2005).
III. ARGUMENT
There is no question that the present action was not commenced within the time
period provided by law. The applicable statute of limitations in the present matter is
mandated by C.G.S. § 52-584, which reads in pertinent part as follows: “no action to
recover damages for injury to person . . . caused by negligence or by reckless or
wanton misconduct . . . shall be brought but within two years from the date when the
injury is first sustained or discovered . . .”
The subject motor vehicle collision took place on October 31, 2021, pursuant to
the Plaintiff’s complaint. Service was made on November 7, 2023, pursuant to the
Page 4 of 6
Plaintiff’s return of service. The dates are not in dispute; the service was made outside