arrow right
[…] Grieves v. Superior Ct., 157 27 Cal. App. 3d 159, 164 (1984). And to that end, “[n]ot only must there be circumstances of 28 oppression, fraud or malice, but facts must be alleged in the pleading to support such a claim.” Id. KING, HOLMES, at 166. Plaintiff’s FAC fails this standard. PATERNO & SORIANO, LLP 3838.016/1975836.1 7 REPLY IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS’ MOTION TO STRIKE 1 allegations include those that are “not essential to the statement of a claim or defense” or “neither 2 pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.” CCP §§ 431.10(b)(1)-(2), 3 (c). Yet the Opposition does not attempt explain why all (much less any) of these 4 “embarrass[ing]” allegations meet this standard, or explain how any of these allegations are 5 “essential to [a] claim or defense and . . . could not be stricken from the pleading without leaving it 6 insufficient as to that claim or defense.” CCP § 431.10(a).