Collin J. Vierra (State Bar No. 322720)
[…] 14 “month-long vacations in 2023.” (Chong Decl., Ex. 1.) But the correspondence they reference
15 demonstrates that Martha took vacations before she underwent emergency hospitalization.
16 Moreover, as the Paramont Defendants also do not dispute, family history is highly medically
17 relevant, and given the Bob’s and Mary’s recent health episodes, Martha is at heightened risk of
18 suffering a major medical incident. (See Martha Reply Decl. ¶ 2.)
19 II. John and Jacky Are Also Entitled to Preference.
20 Code of Civil Procedure section 36(e) provides that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision
21 of law, the court may . . . grant a motion for preference that is supported by a showing that satisfies
22 the court that the interests of justice will be served by granting this preference.” [emphasis added].
23 There is no limitation in that language other than that “the interests of justice will be served.” (Id.) 2
24
2
Contrary to the Paramont Defendants’ insinuation, neither section 36(e) nor even section 36(a)