arrow right
[…] Fox v. Marshall, 91 A.D.3d 710 (2d Dep’t 2012) quoting Dillenbeck v. Hess, 73 N.Y.2d 278 (1989). Pursuant to CPLR 4504, physicians, nurses, and related professionals “shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he [or she] acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity.” CPLR 4504(a); see also CPLR 4507; Fox, 91 A.D.3d at 711; People v. Elysee, 49 A.D.3d 33, 37-40 (2d Dep’t 2007). A hospital may assert the privilege for the protection of a patient who has not waived the privilege.