arrow right
[…] See 45 CFR § 164.508. HIPAA provides severe penalties including high fines and even imprisonment for disclosing protected medical information without proper authorization. 42 U.S.C. §1320d- 6(b). 9. The definition of “health information” includes any information that relates to a patient’s “past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition; the provision of health care to an individual; [and] the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to an individual.” 45 C.F.R. §160.103. Thus HHC is precluded from providing plaintiffs or any entity copies of any medical records that pertain to the nonparty assailant. 3 of 12 FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 10/17/2022 02:31 PM INDEX NO. 303755/2016E NYSCEF DOC. NO. 23 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/17/2022 10. While the