FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 10/17/2022 02:31 PM INDEX NO. 303755/2016E
[…] FEDERAL LAW.
8. Under the federal Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996
(“HIPAA”), the “disclosure of an identifiable patient’s health information without the patient’s
authorization” is prohibited. 42 U.S.C. §1320d-6. Federal regulations similarly prohibit
disclosure of any identifiable patient’s health information without the patients’ authorization. See
45 CFR § 164.508. HIPAA provides severe penalties including high fines and even imprisonment
for disclosing protected medical information without proper authorization. 42 U.S.C. §1320d-
6(b).
9. The definition of “health information” includes any information that relates to
a patient’s “past, present, or future physical or mental health or condition; the provision of health
care to an individual; [and] the past, present, or future payment for the provision of health care to
an individual.” 45 C.F.R. §160.103. Thus HHC is precluded from providing plaintiffs or any entity
copies of any medical records that pertain to the nonparty assailant.
3 of 12
FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 10/17/2022 02:31 PM INDEX NO. 303755/2016E
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 23 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/17/2022