FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 10/17/2022 02:31 PM INDEX NO. 303755/2016E
[…] privilege and would subject the defendant to severe sanctions”).
5 of 12
FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 10/17/2022 02:31 PM INDEX NO. 303755/2016E
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 23 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/17/2022
14. The “physician-patient” privilege prohibits disclosure of any information
acquired by a physician “in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary
to enable him [or her] to act in that capacity.” Fox v. Marshall, 91 A.D.3d 710 (2d Dep’t 2012)
quoting Dillenbeck v. Hess, 73 N.Y.2d 278 (1989). Pursuant to CPLR 4504, physicians, nurses,
and related professionals “shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he [or she]
acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him
[or her] to act in that capacity.” CPLR 4504(a); see also CPLR 4507; Fox, 91 A.D.3d at 711;
People v. Elysee, 49 A.D.3d 33, 37-40 (2d Dep’t 2007). A hospital may assert the privilege for
the protection of a patient who has not waived the privilege. See Matter of Grand Jury