FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/26/2023 10:48 AM INDEX NO. 452564/2022
[…] prosecute personal claims against one of his former companies and was designated manager of
seven LLCs, all of which were listed as "active" in New York. All of these factors are relevant to
a designation for substituted service under CPLR 308 (5).)”
7
7 of 12
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/26/2023 10:48 AM INDEX NO. 452564/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1599 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/26/2023
Fourth, the fact that Ms. Trump has submitted to this Court’s jurisdiction supports the
Court’s compulsion of her testimony at trial. Judiciary Law § 2-b(1) authorizes a trial subpoena’s
issuance to anyone who is “found in the State,” and additionally authorizes the Court to issue any
order “necessary to carry into effect the powers and jurisdiction possessed by it.” Ms. Trump, in
the ongoing special proceeding (No. 451685/2020), remains subject to this Court’s jurisdiction.
Furthermore, when she was a party to this action, Ms. Trump did not contest personal jurisdiction
despite ample litigation and opportunity to do so.