arrow right
[…] While CPLR 3216 authorizes the dismissal of a complaint for neglect to prosecute, joinder of issue and service of a 90-day notice are conditions precedent to a dismissal under that statute. Here, dismissal was improper, as issue was never joined in the action."). The Conditional Order must be vacated for this reason, alone. Second, the Cotut did not comply with the statutory preconditions to dismissal prescribed by CPLR 3216(b)(3). A demand to prosecute under this statute must state that non-compliance motion" "will serve as a basis for a to dismiss and, further, must "set forth the specific conduct constituting the neglect, which conduct shall demonstrate a general pattern of delay in -5- MEl 44602242v.1 FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 07/05/2023 02:15 PM INDEX NO. 8354/2010 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 14 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 07/05/2023 litigation." proceeding with the The Conditional Order did not contain any of this required language.