arrow right
[…] Id. at 4. Plaintiff claims that Defendant Carter controlled, utilized, maintained, and operated a vehicle for Defendant Orbital’s business. Id. at 3. Plaintiff fiirther claims that Defendant Orbital is vicariously liable for the actions of Defendant Carter because it allegedly failed to use ordinary care and ensure that Defendant Carter was a safe and competent driver. Id. Plaintiff now asserts claims for negligence against both Defendants. Id. As such, this is a case that meets the language of Section 72.052 and allows Defendant Orbital to move for bifurcation. Based on the language of the statute, courts must allow a party to bifurcate under this statute if the party files a motion “on or before the later of. .(l) the . 120th day after the date the defendant bringing the motion files the defendant’s original answer...” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 72.051(b). After Defendants were served, they timely filed their original answers on February 13, 2023, and February 21, 2023. See Orbital Power, Inc.’s Orig. Answer, attached as Exhibit B and Marty Lee Carter’s Orig.