arrow right
[…] Id. at (3). “Commercial motor vehicle” is defined as: a motor vehicle being used for commercial purposes in interstate or intrastate commerce to transport property or passengers, deliver or transport goods, or provide services. The term does not include a motor vehicle being used at the time of the accident for personal, family, or household purposes. Id at (4). In the first phase of the trial, “[t]he trier of fact shall determine liability for and the amount of compensatory damages...” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 72.052(c). Then, in the second phase of the trial, “[t]he trier of fact shall determine liability for and the amount of exemplary damages...” Id. at (d).