6/12/2023 10:08 AM
[…] owner, lessor, lessee, or operator of the vehicle.
Id. at (3). “Commercial motor vehicle” is defined as:
a motor vehicle being used for commercial purposes in interstate or intrastate
commerce to transport property or passengers, deliver or transport goods, or
provide services. The term does not include a motor vehicle being used at the time
of the accident for personal, family, or household purposes.
Id at (4). In the first phase of the trial, “[t]he trier of fact shall determine liability for and the
amount of compensatory damages...” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 72.052(c). Then, in the
second phase of the trial, “[t]he trier of fact shall determine liability for and the amount of
exemplary damages...” Id. at (d). The case, however, only proceeds to the second phase of the
trial if there is a:
finding by the trier of fact in the first phase of a bifurcated trial that an employee
defendant was negligent in operating an employer defendant’s commercial motor