arrow right
[…] App.—Texarkana 2008, pet. denied). Indeed, Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 174(b) specifically provides that “[t]he Court in furtherance of convenience or to avoid prejudice may order a separate trial of any claim, crossclaim, counterclaim, or third-party claim, or of any separate issue or of any number of claims, crossclaims, counterclaims, third-party claims, or issues.” TEX. R. CIV. P. 174(b). The Texas Legislature has recently added another statutory vehicle to permit bifurcation in the context of certain commercial motor vehicle accident actions. TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 72.052. The statute provides that in a “civil action under this subchapter, on motion by a defendant, the court shall provide for a bifurcated trial under this section.” Id. (emphasis added).