arrow right
[…] This Court should deny Defendant’s motion for this reason. 7. Defendant’s position that damage contents are not contemplated by the RCLA, is simply false. Defendant focuses its argument on the RCLA’s applicability provision, §27.002. But Defendant altogether ignores (and fails to cite to this Court) §27.004(g)(2), which expressly allows homeowners to recover “the reasonable and necessary cost for the replacement or repair of any damaged goods in the residence.” This provision completely undermines Defendant’s argument that damaged goods in the residence are not contemplated by the RCLA. The fact is, there is very little law interpreting the RCLA and no law interpreting §27.0042’s mandate that homebuilders pay reasonable moving cost.