Filed: 8/7/2023 11:09 AM
[…] For DTPA violations, producing cause
must be shown. Transcont’l Ins. Co. v. Crump, 330 S.W.3d 211, 223 (Tex. 2010).
Producing cause requires actual causation in fact—proof that an act or omission was
a substantial factor in bringing about injury which would not otherwise have
occurred. Id. Furthermore, “[a] successful claim under the DTPA requires the
claimant to prove it detrimentally relied on a false, misleading or deceptive act or
practice.” Simpson v. Woodbridge Properties, LLC, 153 S.W.3d 682, 684 (Tex. App.—
Dallas 2004, no pet.) (citing TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 17.50(a)(1)(B)).
Section 17.46(b)(8), which is relied upon by Plaintiff, provides that
“disparaging the goods, services, or business of another by false or misleading
representation of facts” may be a false, misleading, or deceptive act. TEX. BUS. &
COM. CODE § 17.46(b)(8). This “section applies only to misrepresentations of fact, not
opinion.” Reynolds v. Murphy, 188 S.W.3d 252, 275 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006,
pet. denied); Tweedell v. Hochheim Prairie Farm Mut. Ins.