1 DOWNEY BRAND LLP FiLED
[…] PH 12 that constitute ESI and should have been produced in elecfronic native format.
hJ
hJ
o 13 Somers's counsel explained to Dr. Longoria's counsel on June 19 and 20, prior to the date
z
<
oi 14 that Dr. Longoria produced documents in this matter, that a party responding to document
PQ
15 requests is generally required to produce documents in the format requested by the party
z
16 propounding discovery. This explicitly includes documents that are requested in electronic
O
Q
17 format. (See Code Civ. Proc, § 2031.030, subd. (b) ["A party demanding inspection . . . of
18 elecfronically stored information may specify the form or forms in which each type of
19 electronically stored information is to be produced."].) And, as explained in Somers's counsel's
20 prior email communications with Dr. Longoria's counsel, electronically stored information is
21 defined as "information that is stored in an electronic medium." (Code Civ. Proc, § 2016.020,
22 subd. (e).)