1 DOWNEY BRAND LLP FiLED
[…] 4 (Amaral Decl. 10.) Yet the documents produced contain numerous emails, which are documents
5 that constitute ESI and should have been produced in elecfronic native format.
6 Somers's counsel explained to Dr. Longoria's counsel on Jime 19 and 20, prior to the date
7 that Dr. Longoria produced docimients in this matter, that a party responding to document
8 requests is generally required to produce documents in the format requested by the party
9 propounding discovery. This explicitly includes dpcuments that are requested in elecfronic
10 format. (See Code Civ. Proc, § 2031.030, subd. (b) ["A party demanding inspection . . . of
11 electronically stored information may specify the form or forms in which each type of
12 elecfronically stored information is to be produced."].) And, as explained in Somers's counsel's
PH
HJ
13 prior email communications with Dr. Longoria's counsel, elecfronically stored information is
Q
Z 14 defined as "information that is stored iri an electronic medium." (Code Civ. Proc, § 2016.020,
<
oi
CQ 15 subd. (e).)