1 DOWNEY BRAND LLP FiLED
[…] m
Z
16 (Amaral Decl. 10.) Yet the documents produced contain numerous emails, which are documents
o
Q 17 that constitute ESI and should have been produced in electronic native format.
18 Somers's counsel explained to Dr. Longoria's counsel on June 19 and 20, prior to the date
19 that Dr. Longoria produced documents in this matter, that a party responding to document
20 requests is generally required to produce documents in the format requested by the party
21 propoimding discovery. This explicitly includes documents that are requested in electronic
22 format. (See Code Civ. Proc, § 2031.030, subd. (b) ["A party demanding inspection . . . of
23 electronically stored information may specify the form or forms in which each type of
24 electronically stored information is to be produced."].) And, as explained in Somers's counsel's
25 prior email communications with Dr. Longoria's counsel, electronically stored information is
26 defined as "information that is stored in an electronic medium." (Code Civ. Proc, § 2016.020,
27 subd. (e).)