arrow right
[…] Coastal Pac. Food Distribs., Inc. (2018) 23 Cal.App.5th 667, 677 12 ["[t]he mathematical operation required is 13 division, which is taught in grade school. Although many people cannot perform the 14 calculation in their heads, it can be easily performed by use of a pencil and paper or a 15 calculator; no additional documents or information are necessary"].) 16 17 13. The Defendant admits that the Plaintiff Undisputed. did not sell any services or property on 18 behalf of the Defendant and was not paid "commission wages" as that term is 19 defined in California Labor Code §204.1 20 ["Commission wages are compensation paid to any person for services rendered in 21 the sale of such employer's property or services and based proportionately upon 22 the amount of value thereof"] 23 Evidence: Palay, Decl f9. Exhibit 4 to Palay Decl., 24 Response to RFA Nos. 3 and 4 25 26 Issue No. 3; Does the failure to pay the class at least the minimum wage for rest periods, 27 entitle each class member to one additional hour of pay at the employee's