1 AMY HARRINGTON SBN 237980
[…] 23
j. 15% of total fees for unknown additional costs.
24
An Order must be entered indicated how much above their 66.7% equity interest must be
25
put into escrow if the Defendants are the successful purchasers at the sale hearing.
26
27 6
Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Motion for Instructions to the Referee on
28 Allowance of a Credit Bid by Defendants and the Terms Thereof SCV-269355
1
iii. Credit for Buyer Side Real Estate Commission. Defendants have indicated that
2
they will make an overbid without the use of a realtor or
3
broker. Code of Civil Procedure section 873.740(c) states, “Where in advance of sale the court
4
has so ordered or the parties have so agreed, if an increased offer is made by a party to the action
5
who is not represented by an agent, the amount by which an increased offer of a nonparty
6
exceeds the sale price is determined on the basis of the net amount of the increased offer
7
excluding any commission on the increased offer to which an agent may be entitled.” If the
8
Court wishes to allow a co-owner bidding without an agent to receive additional credit for their
9
bid amount, an Order must be issued prior to the hearing on the motion to confirm the report of
10
sale.
11
IV. CONCLUSION
12