arrow right
[…] This Order was issued 418 days ago, but Plaintiff’s Counsel has still not yet appointed an administrator. See Exhibit E. Plaintiff’s 3 3 of 8 FILED: BRONX COUNTY CLERK 01/10/2023 02:55 PM INDEX NO. 305540/2012E NYSCEF DOC. NO. 16 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/10/2023 counsel has had ample opportunity for a proper substitution but failed to do so as it is 2022 and Plaintiff’s Counsel has still failed to make a substitution of any estate representative. 12. CPLR 1021 provides: "if the event requiring substitution occurs before final judgment and substitution is not made within a reasonable time, the action may be dismissed as to the party whom substitution should have been made, however, such dismissal shall not be on the merits unless the court shall so indicate." A defendant may seek dismissal of an action where plaintiff has failed to timely substitute an estate representative.