arrow right
[…] In addition to issuing monetary, contempt, and terminating sanctions, the Court 17 should order Bragg’s counsel to take direct responsibility for producing all outstanding discovery 18 to Plaintiffs immediately. 19 LEGAL STANDARD 20 Under Code of Civil Procedure section 2023.010, “misuses of the discovery process” 21 include, without limitation, “[e]mploying a discovery method in a manner or to an extent that 22 causes unwarranted annoyance . . . , or oppression, or undue burden and expense” (subd. (c)), 23 “[f]ailing to respond or to submit to an authorized method of discovery” (subd. (d)), “[m]aking, 24 without substantial justification, an unmeritorious objection to discovery” (subd. (e)), “[m]aking 25 an evasive response to discovery” (subd. (f)), “[d]isobeying a court order to provide discovery” 26 (subd.