FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2023 12:19 AM INDEX NO. 657193/2020
[…] NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1574 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/12/2023
5. A
9
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2023 12:19 AM INDEX NO. 657193/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1574 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/12/2023
10
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2023 12:19 AM INDEX NO. 657193/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1574 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/12/2023
6.
11
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2023 12:19 AM INDEX NO. 657193/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1574 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/12/2023
12
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/12/2023 12:19 AM INDEX NO. 657193/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1574 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/12/2023
CPLR 3120(2) provides that document demands “shall set forth the items to be inspected,
copied, tested or photographed by individual item or by category, and shall describe each item and
category with reasonable particularity.” Courts routinely refuse to sustain discovery demands
where, as here, the requesting party seeks “all” or “any” documents concerning exceedingly broad
subject matter. See, e.g., Gilbert-Frank Corp. v. Guardsman Life Ins. Co., 78 A.D.2d 798, 798-99
(1st Dep’t 1980); Thomas v.