arrow right
[…] In this lawsuit, Plaintiff sues only under state law though such law sometimes adopts 22 federal law. 23 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION 24 Failure to Provide Meal Periods, in Violation of California Labor Code §§ 226.7 and 512, and 25 IWC Wage Orders No. 5 and 9 26 (On Behalf of Plaintiff Against all Defendants) 27 17) Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint 28 as if fully alleged herein. ________________________________________________________________________________________________ COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 3 32 1 18) California Labor Code section 226.7(b) in relevant part provides, “An employer shall 2 not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an 3 applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare 4 Commission…”Under IWC Orders No. 5 and 9, Defendant was required to provide Plaintiff one 5 off-duty meal period for every shift lasting over five (5) hours, up to ten hours, and a second off- 6 duty meal period for every shift lasting over (10) hours. 7 19) California Labor Code section 512(a)