arrow right
[…] of withheld meal periods or wages in lieu thereof. 21 Plaintiff seeks to recover damages under Labor Code section 226.7. 22 SECOND CAUSE OF ACTION 23 Failure to Provide Rest Periods in Violation of California Labor Code §226.7 and IWC Wage 24 Orders No. 5 and No. 9 25 (On Behalf of Plaintiff Against all Defendants) 26 24) Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint 27 as if fully alleged herein. 28 ________________________________________________________________________________________________ COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 4 32 1 25) California Labor Code section 226.7(b) in relevant part provides, “An employer shall 2 not require an employee to work during a meal or rest or recovery period mandated pursuant to an 3 applicable statute, or applicable regulation, standard, or order of the Industrial Welfare 4 Commission…” 5 26) Under IWC Orders No. 5 and 9, Defendant was required to provide Plaintiff one off- 6 duty rest period for every four hours, or major fraction thereof, worked. 7 27) Defendant had a pattern and practice of requiring its employees to be on duty at all 8 times.