arrow right
[…] provided to Plaintiff. 14 30) Defendant’s willful violation of Labor Code sections 226.7 and 512, and IWC orders 15 No. 5 and 9, caused injury to Plaintiff in the form of withheld rest periods or wages in lieu thereof. 16 Plaintiff seeks to recover damages under Labor Code section 226.7. 17 /// 18 THIRD CAUSE OF ACTION 19 Failure to Pay Overtime, in Violation of Labor Code §§ 510 and 1194 20 (On Behalf of Plaintiff Against all Defendants) 21 31) Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint 22 as if fully alleged herein. 23 32) California Labor Code section 510 in relevant part provides, “Any work in excess of 24 eight hours in one workday and any work in excess of 40 hours in any one workweek and the first 25 eight hours worked on the seventh day of work in any on workweek shall be compensated at the 26 rate of no less than one and one-half times the regular rate of pay for an employee. Any work in 27 excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate 28 of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a ________________________________________________________________________________________________ COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 5 32 1 workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an 2 employee.” 3 33) California Labor Code section 1194 in relevant part provides, “…any employee 4 receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the 5 employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this 6