arrow right
[…] Any work in 27 excess of 12 hours in one day shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate 28 of pay for an employee. In addition, any work in excess of eight hours on any seventh day of a ________________________________________________________________________________________________ COMPLAINT FOR DAMAGES 5 32 1 workweek shall be compensated at the rate of no less than twice the regular rate of pay of an 2 employee.” 3 33) California Labor Code section 1194 in relevant part provides, “…any employee 4 receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the 5 employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this 6 minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney’s fees, 7 and costs of suit.” 8 34) Plaintiff regularly worked in excess of eight hours in one workday and/or in excess 9 of 40 hours in any one workweek.