arrow right
[…] STE. 1205 12 35) Defendants had a pattern and practice of not paying Plaintiff for all hours worked, HERSHEY LAW, P.C. ENCINO, CALIFORNIA 91436 13 and therefore failed to pay all overtime earned by Plaintiff. 14 36) Plaintiff seeks all remedies available under Labor Code § 1194, and 1197.1. 15 FOURTH CAUSE OF ACTION 16 Failure to Pay All Wages, in Violation of Labor Code Sections 201-202 17 (On Behalf of Plaintiff Against all Defendants) 18 37) Plaintiff hereby incorporates by reference the preceding paragraphs of this 19 Complaint as if fully alleged herein. 20 38) California Labor Code section 201(a), in relevant part, provides, “If an employer 21 discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable 22 immediately.” 23 39) California Labor Code section 202(a), in relevant part, provides, “If an employee not 24 having a written contract for a definite period quits his or his employment, his or his wages shall 25 become due and payable not later than seventy-two (72) hours thereafter, unless