FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/03/2023 11:56 PM INDEX NO. 153053/2023
[…] Mar. 1, 2016, No. 7:13-CV-0260 (GTS/ATB)] (Where the Court held that the petitioner was
entitled to be “conferred all rights that Simao [judgment debtor] has as a member” because Simao
“wholly owns the LLCs, is in sole and exclusive control of them, and is permitted to dispose of
assets and to declare distributions without input from any other member”).
-4-
4 of 6
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/03/2023 11:56 PM INDEX NO. 153053/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/03/2023
24. This rule is required in part because the Limited Liability Company Law § 603 states
that “a member ceases to be a member and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of
a member upon assignment of all of his or her membership interest.” Without granting Petitioner
the rights, such charge would leave the LLC unable to operate or perform any functions.
25. This rule is also consistent with Limited Liability Company Law § 604(a) which states