FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/03/2023 11:56 PM INDEX NO. 153053/2023
[…] -4-
4 of 6
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 04/03/2023 11:56 PM INDEX NO. 153053/2023
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 04/03/2023
24. This rule is required in part because the Limited Liability Company Law § 603 states
that “a member ceases to be a member and to have the power to exercise any rights or powers of
a member upon assignment of all of his or her membership interest.” Without granting Petitioner
the rights, such charge would leave the LLC unable to operate or perform any functions.
25. This rule is also consistent with Limited Liability Company Law § 604(a) which states
that an assignee may not become a member “without the vote or written consent of at least a
majority in interest of the members, other than the member who assigned or proposes to assign
such membership interest.” With no other members, the Petitioners would by default have the
consent of a “majority” to become members of the Company.
26. Without conferring upon Petitioners the power to liquidate assets and declare
contributions under these circumstances, a spiteful judgment debtor would have no reason to