arrow right
[…] WITHIN FIVE YEARS 15 Defendants. 16 Date: February 22, 2017 Time: 9:00am 17 Dept: 54 18 Action filed November 14,2011 19 20 21 In her Opposition to Defendant Terry Richards' Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Bring 22 Action to Trial within Five Years, Plaintiff Ashley Naghash, Plaintiff argues that the motion should 23 be denied because the five year period lapsed due to delays serving the summons and complaint and 24 related issues. However, as stated in CCP. §583.360(b), "The requirements of this article are 25 mandatory and are not subject to extension, excuse, or exception except as expressly provided by 26 statute." Plaintiff cites no authority to support her argument in this regard. None of Defendant Terry 27 Richards' purported conduct during the course of the lawsuit has made bringing the action to trial 28 "impossible, impracticable, or fiitile."