arrow right
[…] We focus, as we must, upon the plaintiffs' diligence, not upon 15 defendants' contribution, if any, to the delay." (Id-> at p. 277, fn. 5.) 16 Plaintiff also argues that the five year period did not start to run until Terry Richards was 17 served with Simimons and Complaint. Plaintiff goes so far as to state that "no action has been 18 commenced against the defendant." (See Opposition Points & Authorities at Page 6, Line 1.) 19 However, this is incorrect. The goveming statutes state that the five year period runs from the time 20 "the action against the Defendant is commenced." (CCP. §583.310.) In addition, CCP. 21 §583.210(a) provides in part, "For the purpose of this subdivision, an action is commenced at the 22 time the complaint is filed." Moreover, "As to a defendant either expressly named in the original 23 complaint, or named in the original complaint by a fictitious name, the action commences on the date 24 ofthe filing ofthe complaint." (Gray v.