arrow right
[…] Delta Air Lines, Inc., (Jun. 20, 16 2020) 9 Cal.Sth 762, 466 P.3d 325, 366 ["state law expressly authorizes employers to calculate 17 compensation by the task or piece, by the sale, or by another convenient standard"]; citing Lab. 18 Code, § 200(a) [compensation may be "fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece, 19 commission basis, or other method of calculation"]; and Wage Order No. 9,§ 4(B) [same] (emphasis 20 added).)' In that case, the Supreme Court endorsed creative pay plans that reward employees for 21 hard work and efficiency so long as they otherwise comply with the law. {Id. at 341.) The Primeritus 22 Pay Plan complies with Califomia law. 23