1 KEITH A. JACOBY, Bar No. 150233 FILED
[…] 12 200(a) explicitly includes "piece" compensation in its definition of "wages."
13 Despite confusion regarding the treatment of piece-rate plans in Califomia over the last 15
14 years, the California Supreme Court just two months ago reminded us that piece-rate pay plans are
15 still valid forms of compensation in California. {See Oman, et al, v. Delta Air Lines, Inc., (Jun. 20,
16 2020) 9 Cal.Sth 762, 466 P.3d 325, 366 ["state law expressly authorizes employers to calculate
17 compensation by the task or piece, by the sale, or by another convenient standard"]; citing Lab.
18 Code, § 200(a) [compensation may be "fixed or ascertained by the standard of time, task, piece,
19 commission basis, or other method of calculation"]; and Wage Order No. 9,§ 4(B) [same] (emphasis
20 added).)' In that case, the Supreme Court endorsed creative pay plans that reward employees for
21 hard work and efficiency so long as they otherwise comply with the law. {Id. at 341.) The Primeritus
22 Pay Plan complies with Califomia law.