1 Ryan van Steenis (SBN 254542)
[…] judgment … .”
14
15 In addition, California jurisprudence requires a conference with opposing counsel for
16 impending defaults. “The obligation to advise opposing counsel of an impending default is part of an
17 attorney’s responsibility to the court and the legal profession and takes precedence over the obligation
18 to represent the client effectively.” [T]he ethical obligation is rooted in decades of case authority,
19 and is reinforced by a statutory obligation arising under Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130”
20 LaSalle v. Vogel (2019) 36 Cal.App.5th 134, 137. Code of Civil Procedure section 583.130 states
21 that “it is the policy of the state that a plaintiff shall proceed with reasonable diligence in the
22 prosecution of an action but that all parties shall cooperate in bringing the action to trial or other
23 disposition. Except as otherwise provided by statute or by rule of court adopted pursuant to this
24 statute, … the policy favoring trial or other disposition of an action on the merits are generally
25 to be preferred over the policy that requires dismissal for failure to proceed with reasonable diligence
26 in the prosecution of an action …” (emphasis added).
27
28
-4-
Bragg and SVRV’s Memorandum of Points and Authorities in Support of Motion to Set Aside Default
1 A. Defendants Mistakenly Believed an Extension of Time was Granted
2 Here the Court can provide relief under its discretionary authority. After the bankruptcy