arrow right
[…] (1924) 70 Cal.App. 283, 293.) 27 The 1997 version of the REA lacks any property description. The APNs are blank, as are 28 the spaces defining the parcels. DBP argued that the definition of the DBP Common Area and King Plaza Center, LLC’s Closing Brief Lead Case No.: CIV538897 3 1 KPP Common Area created a sufficient description, but that is not true. Both definitions refer 2 back to “DBP Parcel” and “KPP Parcel,” which are defined as “Parcel A” or “Parcel B,” which 3 are blank spaces. The 1997 version of the REA does not satisfy the statute. 4 5 2. Does Civil Code section 1217 apply in the case of an unrecorded easement? 6 Civil Code section 1217 does not apply here because King did not have “notice” that the 7 easement was in effect. “An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and 8 those who have notice thereof.” (Civ. Code § 1217.) “A person generally has ‘notice’ of a 9 particular fact if that person has knowledge of circumstances which, upon reasonable inquiry, 10 would lead to that particular fact.” (First Fidelity Thrift & Loan Ass’n v.