1 Lexi J. Hazam (State Bar No. 224457)
[…] 28
4
NOTICE OF POTENTIAL ADD-ON CASES FOR JCCP NO. 5255
1 of Civil Procedure sections 404 and 404.1, on the grounds that coordinating this Add-On Case
2 together with Social Media Cases, JCCP 5255, before one judge, solely for pre-trial proceedings,
3 will promote the ends of justice. Sections 404.1 and 404.4 of the California Code of Civil Procedure
4 set forth the standards that “apply to a decision whether to grant a request to coordinate an additional
5 action.” See Ford Motor Warranty Cases, 11 Cal. App. 5th 626, 634 (2017). Code of Civil
6 Procedure section 404.1 provides that:
7 [c]oordination of civil actions sharing a common question of fact or law is appropriate
if one judge hearing all of the actions for all purposes in a selected site or sites will
8 promote the ends of justice taking into account whether the common question of fact
or law is predominating and significant to the litigation; the convenience of parties,
9 witnesses, and counsel; the relative development of the actions and the work product
of counsel; the efficient utilization of judicial facilities and manpower; the calendar of
10 the courts; the disadvantages of duplicative and inconsistent rulings, orders, or
judgments; and, the likelihood of settlement of the actions without further litigation
11 should coordination be denied.
12 This Request is also made pursuant to California Rules of Court, Rule 3.544(c), which provides that
13 “[i]n deciding the request to coordinate [an add-on case], the court must consider the relative
14 development of the actions and the work product of counsel, in addition to any other relevant
15 matter.”
16 As preliminarily set forth in this Request, Plaintiff submits that these factors are met: 1
17 1. Whether common questions of law or fact predominate and are significant to the