arrow right
[…] The additional notices contained in the pre-commencement foreclosure 90 day mailing served to invalidate the mailing from compliance with the statute. 28. The Defendant was not afforded the protections specifically intended by the law. VACATURE UNDER CPLR 5015(a)(5) 29. Appellate caselaw now makes it clear that Judgment may not be issued in the absence of a statutorily compliant notice under RPAPL 1304, and the requirement that it be sent in an envelope separate from any other mailing is inviolate. 30. CPLR 5015 (a) (5), permits a court which rendered an order to relieve a party from the order where there has been a “reversal, modification or vacatur of a prior judgment or order upon which it is based”. The law has been modified where the Appellate Division has now clarified that any additional notices contained in the same mailing envelope simply invalidate the mailing. 31. A court may review a previously decided matter where there is a need to correct clear error, National Mortgage