STEVEN B. PISER, SBN 62414
[…] estate." (Taritvala v. Mack (2022) 84 Cal.App.5th 807, 811.) This explains why it was to be
"effective" upon recordation tied to the concurrent conveyance of the two parcels.
Keying the "effective date" to recording made sense, as it was understood recording
would take place through an escrow opened with Fidelity National Title, and coincide with the
recording of the grant deeds conveying the parcels subject to the lot split to DBP and Litke.
The Agreement contained other recitals, which, under Evidence Code Section 622, "are
conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest."
10 These recitals are crucial to the assessment of the parties'ights and duties:
DBP and KPP [Litkej desire to grant to each other mutual and
12 reciprocal easements over their respective parcels for the purposes
13 of providing common parking, ingress and egress to each
14
others'arcel