1 KATHRYN A. STEBNER (SBN 121088)
[…] 8 KELLAND LANCASTER is and at all times was a resident of Kern County.
9 FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION
10 (By BILLY CATES, as Successor-In-Interest to the Estate of LOIS CATES, for Elder Abuse
11 against the Frontier Defendants)
12 13. Plaintiffs refer to, and incorporate herein by this reference, all preceding paragraphs
13 and incorporates them into this First Cause of Action as though fully set forth herein.
14 14. THE VILLAGE is licensed as a residential care facility for the elderly (“RCFE”) as
15 defined in Health and Safety Code §1564, et seq. Pursuant to Section 1569.2(1) of the California
16 Health and Safety Code, “‘[r]esidential care facility for the elderly’ means a housing arrangement
17 chosen voluntarily by persons 60 years of age or over, or their authorized representative, where
18 varying levels and intensities of care and supervision, protective supervision, personal care, or
19 health-related services are provided, based upon their varying needs, as determined in order to be
20 admitted and to remain in the facility.” The law governing RCFEs is in large part set forth in
21 sections 1569 through 1569.87 of the California Health and Safety Code, and sections 87100
22 through 87730 of Title 22 of the California Code of Regulations.