FILED: RICHMOND COUNTY CLERK 01/11/2023 09:34 AM INDEX NO. 152344/2022
[…] wherein, within the period of one year prior to the commencement of an action under
this chapter, there have occurred three or more violations of one or any combination
of the provisions of article 220, except for section 220.03; [or] article 221, except
for sections 221.05, 221.10, 221.15, 221.35, and 221.40 . .. provided that at least
one such violation was personally witnessed by a police or peace officer.
erection or one- or wherein
(1) Any building, place, including two-family dwellings,
there is occurring a criminal nuisance as defined in section 240.45 of the penal law;
17. Section 240.45(2) of the Penal Law states, in relevant part, that "[a] person is
guilty of criminal nuisance in the second degree when . .. [h]e knowingly conducts or maintains
any premises, place or resort where persons gather for purposes of engaging in unlawful conduct.
18. Pursuant to Section 7-706 of the Administrative Code, the Corporation Counsel is
explicitly authorized to bring and maintain an action in the Supreme Court to permanently enjoin
the above public nuisances, as well as to permanently enjoin the person or persons conducting,
maintaining or permitting such public nuisances from further conducting, maintaining or permitting
such public nuisances.
A PUBLIC NUISANCE EXISTS AT THE SUBJECT PREMISES
19. A public nuisance, as defined by Section 7-703 of the Administrative Code, exists
at the subject premises. As stated above, Nuisance Abatement Law § 7-703(g) declares a premises
to be a public nuisance where three or more violations of Articles 220 and/or 221 of the Penal Law
(excluding certain sections) have occurred inside a premises within the year preceding
commencement of an action, provided that at least one of the violations was observed by a police
officer. Additionally, Nuisance Abatement Law § 7-703(1) declares a premises to be a public
nuisance where it is conducted or maintained for persons to gather for purposes of engaging in
unlawful conduct.
6 of 12
FILED: RICHMOND COUNTY CLERK 01/11/2023 09:34 AM INDEX NO. 152344/2022
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 4 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/11/2023
20. The evidence set forth in support of this Order to Show Cause clearly demonstrates