FILED: RICHMOND COUNTY CLERK 01/11/2023 09:34 AM INDEX NO. 152344/2022
[…] Pending an action for a permanent injunction the Court may grant a preliminary injunction to enjoin
the public nuisance. If the Court is not going to hear the plaintiff's motion for a preliminary
injunction on the firstreturn date for such motion, the Court may, and we submit should, on that
return date, issue a temporary restraining order until such time as the motion for a preliminary
injunction can be heard.
24. The Nuisance Abatement Law itselfspecifically provides for preliminary injunctive
relief ancillary to an action for a permanent injunction. Section 7-707(a) of the Administrative Code
states, in relevant part:
Pending an action for a permanent injunction as provided for in section 7-706 of this
subchapter, the court may grant a preliminary injunction enjoining a public nuisance
within the scope of this subchapter and the person or persons conducting,
maintaining or permitting the public nuisance from further conducting, maintaining
or permitting the public nuisance, where the public health, safety or welfare
immediately requires the granting of such injunction. . ..
25. Temporary relief pending the hearing on the motion for the preliminary injunction
is authorized pursuant to Section 7-707(a) of the Administrative Code, and may remain in effect
pending further order of the Court. Section 7-707(a) states, in relevant part, as follows:
A temporary restraining order may be granted pending a hearing for a preliminary
injunction where itappears by clear and convincing evidence that a public nuisance
within the scope of this subchapter is being conducted, maintained or permitted.
26. Since plaintiff is seeking injunctive relief pendente lite under the Nuisance
Abatement Law, a showing of immediate and irreparable injury is not a prerequisite to the
injunctive relief sought herein. See, People ex rel. Bennett v. Laman, 277 N.Y. 368 (1938); City of
8 of 12