FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 01/09/2023 02:46 PM INDEX NO. 657193/2020
[…] should not be necessary. (See Kahn January 6, 2023 email, part of Exhibit K to Kahn Aff).
Defendants’ counsel never replied. Thus, due solely to Defendants’ bad faith, this motion
has become necessary.
III. ARGUMENT
ZEYNEP SHOULD BE GRANTED LEAVE TO AMEND ZEYNEP’S
FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT TO ADD A CLAIM AGAINST
GONCA FOR AIDING AND ABETTING BREACH OF FIDUCIARY DUTY
A. Leave to Amend is Liberally Granted
It is well-settled that pleadings may be amended at any time, and leave to amend should
be liberally granted. CPLR 3025(b) provides: “A party may amend his or her pleading . . . at any
time by leave of court or by stipulation of all parties. Leave shall be freely given . . .”
Where there is no prejudice or unfair surprise, refusal to allow amendment is an improper
exercise of discretion. (Masterwear Corp. v Bernard, 3 AD3d 305, 306 [1st Dept 2004]).
B. There is No Prejudice or Unfair Surprise