FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/05/2023 02:51 PM INDEX NO. 520498/2021
[…] judgment as a matter of law. The Court also noted that Plaintiff adequately explained the default
date The Court finally dismissed the remaining affirmative defenses of Defendant. Notice of Entry
was filed on October 21, 2022. See NYSCEF Docs. 82-84.
9. Defendant filed a Notice of Appeal on November 18, 2022 and the present Motion
on October 17, 2022. See NYSCEF Docs. 88-90.
2 of 13
FILED: KINGS COUNTY CLERK 01/05/2023 02:51 PM INDEX NO. 520498/2021
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 98 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 01/05/2023
STANDARD OF LAW
REARGUMENT
10. CPLR § 2221(d) states in pertinent part:
A motion for leave to reargue:
1. shall be identified specifically as such;
2. shall be based upon matters of fact or law allegedly overlooked
or misapprehended by the court in determining the prior motion, but
shall not include any matters of fact not offered on the prior
motion; and
3. shall be made within thirty days after service of a copy of the
order determining the prior motion and written notice of its entry.
This rule shall not apply to motions to reargue a decision made by
the appellate division or the court of appeals.
11. A motion for leave to reargue may be granted upon a showing that the court
overlooked or misapprehended the facts or law or for some reason mistakenly arrived at its earlier
decision. See CPLR § 2221(d); see also Loland v. City of New York, 212 A.D.2d 674, 622 N.Y.S.2d
762 (2d Dept. 1995); Bolos v. Staten Island Hospital, 217 A.D.2d 643, 629 N.Y.S.2d 809 (2d Dept.
1995); Porowski v. Mason, 238 A.D.2d 559, 657 N.Y.S.2d 71 (2d Dept. 1997). A motion for leave
to reargue shall not include new matters of fact not offered on the prior motion Grimm v.
Bailey, 105 A.D.3d 703, 704, 963 N.Y.S.2d 277, quoting CPLR 2221[d][2]; see Ahmed v.
Pannone, 116 A.D.3d 802, 984 N.Y.S.2d 104; Matter of American Alternative Ins. Corp. v.
Pelszynski, 85 A.D.3d 1157, 1158, 926 N.Y.S.2d 640.