FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/05/2022 11:46 AM INDEX NO. 657193/2020
[…] to CPLR 3126(2) and (3), precluding Defendants from introducing testimony or evidence and/or
striking Defendants’ pleadings or rendering default judgments against the Defendants.
I. THIS COURT SHOULD COMPEL DEFENDANTS TO COMPLY WITH
THE COURT’S AUGUST 17, 2022 ORDER PURSUANT TO CPLR 3124
At a bare minimum, Yasemin and Zeynep respectfully submit that the Court should compel
Defendants to comply with this Court’s August 17th Order.
10
14 of 23
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/05/2022 11:46 AM INDEX NO. 657193/2020
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 754 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 10/05/2022
CPLR 3124 provides:
Failure to disclose; motion to compel disclosure. If a person fails to
respond to or comply with any request, notice, interrogatory, demand,
question or order under this article, except a notice to admit under section
3123, the party seeking disclosure may move to compel compliance or a
response.
Here, as set forth above, Defendants have failed to comply with this Court’s August 17th
Order in two fundamental ways.