arrow right
[…] As noted above, Defendants continue in their refusal to serve a revised Zeynep privilege log and, to date, still have not produced even a single document from the initial log. II. THIS COURT SHOULD APPOINT A SPECIAL DISCOVERY MASTER TO MANAGE DISCOVERY PURSUANT TO CPLR 3104 A. Standard of Review “It is well settled that a trial court has broad discretion in supervising discovery.” (Vasile v Chisena, 272 AD2d 610, 610 [2d Dept 2000].) “Upon the motion of any party … or on its own initiative without notice, the court in which an action is pending may by one of its judges or r