FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 10/10/2022 11:16 PM INDEX NO. 657193/2020
[…] in Santangello v. People, 38 N.Y.2d 536 (1976), the sole legal authority cited by Plaintiff.
Even assuming arguendo that the motion is untimely, this Court nevertheless maintains
discretion to consider the motion. See CPLR § 2004 (“Except where otherwise expressly
prescribed by law, the court may extend the time fixed by any statute, rule or order for doing any
act, upon such terms as may be just and upon good cause shown, whether the application for
extension is made before or after the expiration of the time fixed.”); see also, e.g., CPLR 2001
(“At any stage of an action, . . . the court may permit a mistake, omission, defect or irregularity . . .
to be corrected, upon such terms as may be just, or, if a substantial right of a party is not prejudiced,
the mistake, omission, defect or irregularity shall be disregarded . . . .”)
Discretion pursuant to CPLR 2004 is amply warranted here, where CPLR 2304 does not
preclude the Court from considering motions that are allegedly “un-prompt.” An untimely motion
may still be considered where 1) delay was minimal, 2) the infringing party did not act willfully,