arrow right
[…] III. WILLFUL MISCONDUCT IS NOT REQUIRED AND BERRIN DOES NOT HAVE “SOLE AND ABSOLUTE DISCRETION” TO REMOVE BILLUR Faced with the fact that Billur is both inherently conflicted and hostile towards Yasemin, Defendants first try to change the removal standard, arguing that Billur can only be removed for “willful misconduct” because the Trust “exclusively vest[s] the power to remove and appoint trust committee members” with Berrin. (NYSCEF Doc. 569, 14-18.) Defendants wildly misread (or intentionally misrepresent) the very agreement that their own counsel drafted. As relevant, Section 3303(a) provides that: [T]he terms of a governing instrument may expand, restrict, eliminate, or otherwise vary…any such laws pertaining to:… (2) The grounds for removal of a fiduciary…provided, however, that nothing contained in this section shall be construed to…preclude a court of competent jurisdiction from removing a fiduciary on account of the fiduciary’s willful misconduct. 12 Del. C. § 3303(a). Defendants claim that Berrin has “sole and absolute discretion” to appoint and remove Trust Committee members such that Section 3303(a) “restrict[s], eliminate[s], or otherwise var[ies]” Delaware law.